Captivate.fm

By Captivate.fm

4.7/5 (1,900 reviews)

Visit website

Captivate.fm reviews & product details

Visit website

Captivate.fm is a growth-oriented podcast hosting and monetization platform designed for serious independent podcasters, teams, and small podcast networks that want advanced analytics, dynamic ad insertion, and collaboration tools without enterprise complexity. Unlike many podcast hosts, Captivate includes unlimited podcasts, unlimited audio storage, and unlimited team members on every plan while using download-based pricing rather than upload-hour restrictions.

The platform offers advanced analytics, customizable podcast websites, sponsor kit generation, workflow planning tools, memberships, listener support, and powerful dynamic ad insertion through its AMIE engine. Captivate's Ad Painter functionality also allows creators to replace baked-in sponsorships across existing podcast catalogs without re-uploading episodes.

Captivate.fm media

Open video on YouTube

Pricing options

Prices and plan details can change. Check the vendor before purchasing.

From $19/month
Check vendor pricing

Captivate.fm comparisons

Captivate.fm features

  • Unlimited podcasts
  • Unlimited storage
  • Unlimited team members
  • Dynamic ad insertion
  • AMIE monetization engine
  • Podcast analytics
  • Sponsor kit generator
  • Captivate Sites landing pages
  • Podcast memberships and tips
  • Global podcast distribution
  • Episode planning workflows
  • Dynamic content insertion

Pros

  • Unlimited shows and storage
  • Powerful dynamic ad insertion tools
  • Excellent analytics and sponsor tools
  • Great for podcast networks and teams
  • Strong user experience and support

Considerations

  • Download caps can require upgrades
  • No native video podcast hosting
  • More expensive than beginner-focused hosts

Alternatives to Captivate.fm

View all alternatives

Captivate.fm reviews

4.7 / 5

1,900 listed reviews

Write a review

Directory rating shown. Community reviews are published after moderation.

Loading community reviews...

Write a review: rate, add details, submit

Sign in to submit a review

Sign in with your email and password to attach your review to your account. Google sign-in uses your Google profile photo automatically.

Loading review tools...

Frequently asked questions

Can I Manage More Than One Podcast With Captivate.fm?
Captivate supports managing multiple podcasts. Compare the account allowances with the combined audience and publishing needs of your shows, rather than assuming that adding another feed removes all usage limits.
Does Captivate.fm Support Private Podcasts?
Yes. Captivate offers private podcasting for restricted audiences. Check the current private-show and subscriber allowances, then test invitation and access removal with a sample listener before using it for members or internal training.

Represent Captivate.fm?

Verify your authority for free, then request accurate profile updates. Paid promotion is a separate choice.

Claim this profile for free