Web.com Hosting

By Web.com

4/5 (1,200 reviews)

Visit website

Web.com Hosting reviews & product details

Visit website

Web.com Hosting is a long-established web services platform positioned primarily for beginners, local businesses, and small companies that want website hosting, domain registration, drag-and-drop site building, and support services bundled under one vendor. Rather than competing primarily as a performance-focused hosting company, Web.com emphasizes convenience, guided onboarding, and integrated SMB website tools including templates, blogging, SEO services, WordPress support, and eCommerce builder functionality.

Independent reviews consistently describe the platform as more compelling when evaluated as a combined website builder and hosting ecosystem rather than as a standalone hosting provider. PCMag highlights excellent uptime, strong phone support, and beginner usability, while criticizing narrow infrastructure depth, aggressive upsells, billing complexity, and a very small refund window.

Pricing options

Prices and plan details can change. Check the vendor before purchasing.

From $2.75/month
Check vendor pricing

Web.com Hosting comparisons

Web.com Hosting features

  • Shared hosting
  • Drag-and-drop website builder
  • Free domain for first year
  • Unlimited monthly data transfer
  • Linux and Windows hosting support
  • WordPress migration tools
  • Blogging functionality
  • eCommerce website builder
  • Open-source application support
  • Site backups
  • SEO and marketing tools
  • Website templates and stock images

Pros

  • Good all-in-one option for beginners and SMBs
  • Strong phone support and onboarding experience
  • Website builder and hosting tightly integrated
  • WordPress and eCommerce features improve flexibility
  • Excellent uptime referenced in expert reviews

Considerations

  • Upsells and renewal pricing frustrate some users
  • Narrow infrastructure lineup compared to advanced hosts
  • Tiny refund window reduces flexibility
  • Less appealing for developers and advanced hosting buyers

Alternatives to Web.com Hosting

View all alternatives

Web.com Hosting reviews

4.0 / 5

1,200 listed reviews

Write a review

Directory rating shown. Community reviews are published after moderation.

Loading community reviews...

Write a review: rate, add details, submit

Sign in to submit a review

Sign in with your email and password to attach your review to your account. Google sign-in uses your Google profile photo automatically.

Loading review tools...

Represent Web.com Hosting?

Verify your authority for free, then request accurate profile updates. Paid promotion is a separate choice.

Claim this profile for free