Rocket.Chat

By Rocket.Chat

4.6/5 (6,000 reviews)

Visit website

Rocket.Chat reviews & product details

Visit website

Rocket.Chat is a communication platform whose current vendor positioning concentrates on mission-critical operations. It is not simply a lightweight chat app with a different logo: control of deployment and communication boundaries is a major reason an organization would choose it.

The vendor presents on-premises, air-gapped, and secure-cloud deployment options. The product lineage includes real-time conversations between colleagues and with external parties or customers.

Pricing options

Prices and plan details can change. Check the vendor before purchasing.

Free

Custom

Enterprise

Custom
Check vendor pricing

Rocket.Chat comparisons

Rocket.Chat features

  • Messaging
  • Integrations
  • Self-hosting

Pros

  • Several controlled deployment options
  • Communication sovereignty emphasis
  • Can address unusual infrastructure requirements

Considerations

  • Infrastructure design needs specialist ownership
  • Integrations may differ in isolated deployments
  • Enterprise controls and support need exact scope

Alternatives to Rocket.Chat

View all alternatives

Rocket.Chat reviews

4.6 / 5

6,000 listed reviews

Write a review

Directory rating shown. Community reviews are published after moderation.

Loading community reviews...

Write a review: rate, add details, submit

Sign in to submit a review

Sign in with your email and password to attach your review to your account. Google sign-in uses your Google profile photo automatically.

Loading review tools...

Frequently asked questions

Can Rocket.Chat be used in an air-gapped environment?
The vendor offers air-gapped deployment options; confirm edition, infrastructure, integrations, and operating requirements for the proposed environment.
Does a review of ordinary team chat prove suitability for a restricted network?
No. Deployment, boundary controls, and operational support need their own validation.

Represent Rocket.Chat?

Verify your authority for free, then request accurate profile updates. Paid promotion is a separate choice.

Claim this profile for free